Coronavirus All Sailing Suspended …

January  2020

Date Time Event
01-Jan-20 Wed 13:30 Resolution Trophy (No general sailing)
05-Jan-20 Sun 00:00 Frostbite PM 1
05-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 1
05-Jan-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 1
11-Jan-20 Sat 09:30 - 15:00 29er Training CANCELED
12-Jan-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 Feva Training
12-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 2
12-Jan-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 2
18-Jan-20 Sat All Day Team Racing
18-Jan-20 Sat 09:00 - 17:00 Joint Training with SWYSA CANCELED
18-Jan-20 Sat 09:30 - 15:00 29er Training
19-Jan-20 Sun 09:00 - 17:00 Joint Training with SWYSA CANCELED
19-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 3
19-Jan-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 3
22-Jan-20 Wed 19:30 - 22:30 Winter Wednesday Warmer Evening
25-Jan-20 Sat All Day Team Racing
26-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 6

February  2020

Date Time Event
01-Feb-20 Sat All Day BUSA SW Teams Qualifiers
02-Feb-20 Sun All Day BUSA SW Teams Qualifiers
02-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 4
02-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 4
07-Feb-20 Fri 19:30 - 22:30 Winter Friday Warmer Evening
08-Feb-20 Sat All Day Team Racing
09-Feb-20 Sun All Day SAILING CLUB CLOSED
09-Feb-20 Sun 09:30 - 15:00 29er Training
09-Feb-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 Feva Training
09-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 5
09-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 5
16-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 6
16-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 6
23-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 7
23-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 7
26-Feb-20 Wed 19:30 - 22:30 Winter Wednesday Warmer Evening
29-Feb-20 Sat All Day BUSA Playoffs
29-Feb-20 Sat 09:00 - 17:00 Joint Training with SWYSA
29-Feb-20 Sat 09:30 - 15:00 29er Training

March  2020

Date Time Event
01-Mar-20 Sun All Day BUSA Playoffs
01-Mar-20 Sun 09:00 - 17:00 Joint Training with SWYSA
01-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 7
07-Mar-20 Sat All Day Team Racing
07-Mar-20 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 First Aid Course
08-Mar-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 Feva Training CANCELED
08-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 8
08-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 8
13-Mar-20 Fri All Day Start of Summer Sailing (end of windsurfing)
14-Mar-20 Sat All Day Team Racing
15-Mar-20 Sun All Day Bristol University Training
15-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 9
15-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 9
22-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 10
22-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 10
28-Mar-20 Sat All Day Bath University’s Alumni Weekend CANCELED
28-Mar-20 Sat 10:00 Schools Club Team Racing CANCELED
29-Mar-20 Sun All Day Bath University’s Alumni Weekend CANCELED
29-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 11
29-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 11

April  2020

Date Time Event
04-Apr-20 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
05-Apr-20 Sun 11:00 John Jarrett Trophy
05-Apr-20 Sun 13:30 Commodores Cup
08-Apr-20 Wed 18:30 Evening Points practice race – early start
11-Apr-20 Sat 09:30 - 17:00 RYA AI Course 1
11-Apr-20 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 1
12-Apr-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 RYA AI Course 1
12-Apr-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 1 & 2
12-Apr-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 1 & 2
13-Apr-20 Mon All Day General Sailing
15-Apr-20 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 1
18-Apr-20 Sat 09:00 Club Team Racing 2
18-Apr-20 Sat 12:00 RS Aero Spring Championship
19-Apr-20 Sun 11:00 RS Aero Spring Championship
22-Apr-20 Wed All Day Police Course Day 1 CANCELED
22-Apr-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 2
23-Apr-20 Thu All Day Police Course Day 2 CANCELED
24-Apr-20 Fri All Day Police Course Day 3 CANCELED
25-Apr-20 Sat All Day CLADS
25-Apr-20 Sat All Day Police Course Day 4 CANCELED
25-Apr-20 Sat 10:00 Bristol University’s Alumni Weekend
25-Apr-20 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 1
26-Apr-20 Sun All Day Police Course Day 5 CANCELED
26-Apr-20 Sun 10:00 Bristol University’s Alumni Weekend
26-Apr-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 3 & 4
26-Apr-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 3 & 4
29-Apr-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 3

May 2020

Date Time Event
02-May-20 Sat All Day CLADS
02-May-20 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 First Aid Course
02-May-20 Sat 09:30 - 17:00 RYA AI Course 2
03-May-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 RYA AI Course 2
03-May-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 1
03-May-20 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 4
06-May-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 4
09-May-20 Sat All Day CLADS
09-May-20 Sat 10:00 BSDRA Team Racing
09-May-20 Sat 12:00 New Members Day
09-May-20 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 2
10-May-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 2
10-May-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 5 & 6
10-May-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 5 & 6
13-May-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 5
14-May-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 1
16-May-20 Sat All Day CLADS
16-May-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 1 day 1)
16-May-20 Sat 10:00 RYA Discover Sailing
17-May-20 Sun All Day Junior Race Day
17-May-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 3
17-May-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 7 & 8
17-May-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 7 & 8
20-May-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 6
21-May-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 2
23-May-20 Sat All Day CLADS
23-May-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 1 day 2)
23-May-20 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 2
24-May-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 4
24-May-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 9 & 10
24-May-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 9 & 10
25-May-20 Mon All Day General Sailing
27-May-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 7
28-May-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 3
30-May-20 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
30-May-20 Sat All Day CLADS
30-May-20 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 3
31-May-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 5
31-May-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 11 & 12
31-May-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 11 & 12

June 2020

Date Time Event
03-Jun-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 8
04-Jun-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 4 & Start Racing 1
06-Jun-20 Sat All Day CLADS
06-Jun-20 Sat 12:00 Laser & Solo Open
07-Jun-20 Sun All Day Junior Race Day
07-Jun-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 6
07-Jun-20 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 5 (Sprint Races) – early start
10-Jun-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 9
11-Jun-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 5 & Start Racing 2
13-Jun-20 Sat All Day CLADS
13-Jun-20 Sat 09:00 - 16:00 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
13-Jun-20 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 3
14-Jun-20 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
14-Jun-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 7
14-Jun-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 13 & 14
14-Jun-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 13 & 14
17-Jun-20 Wed All Day Avon and Somerset PSUK Nationals CANCELED
17-Jun-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 10
18-Jun-20 Thu All Day Avon and Somerset PSUK Nationals CANCELED
18-Jun-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 6 & Start Racing 3
20-Jun-20 Sat 12:00 RS Feva Inlands
21-Jun-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 8
21-Jun-20 Sun 11:00 RS Feva Inlands
24-Jun-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 11
25-Jun-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 7 & Start Racing 4
27-Jun-20 Sat All Day Chew Cup Team Race Regatta
27-Jun-20 Sat All Day CLADS
27-Jun-20 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
27-Jun-20 Sat 13:45 Ladies Day – Trophy Race, training & social
28-Jun-20 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
28-Jun-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 9
28-Jun-20 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 15 & 16
28-Jun-20 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 15 & 16

July 2020

Date Time Event
01-Jul-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 12
02-Jul-20 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 8 & Start Racing 5
04-Jul-20 Sat All Day CLADS
04-Jul-20 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
05-Jul-20 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1 Reserve Day)
05-Jul-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 10
05-Jul-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 1 Inc. Steve Morris Trophy
05-Jul-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 1 & 2
08-Jul-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 13
09-Jul-20 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 1
11-Jul-20 Sat All Day CLADS
11-Jul-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 2 day 1) CANCELLED
11-Jul-20 Sat 11:00 Family Regatta
12-Jul-20 Sun All Day Junior Race Day
12-Jul-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 11
12-Jul-20 Sun 11:00 Club Racing Regatta
15-Jul-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 14
18-Jul-20 Sat All Day CLADS
18-Jul-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 2 day 2) CANCELLED
18-Jul-20 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 4
19-Jul-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 12
19-Jul-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 2
19-Jul-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 3 & 4
22-Jul-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 15
23-Jul-20 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 2
25-Jul-20 Sat All Day CLADS
25-Jul-20 Sat 09:00 - 16:00 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
26-Jul-20 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
26-Jul-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 3
26-Jul-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 5 & 6
29-Jul-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 16
30-Jul-20 Thu All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course CANCELLED

August 2020

Date Time Event
01-Aug-20 Sat All Day CLADS
01-Aug-20 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
01-Aug-20 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 4
02-Aug-20 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
02-Aug-20 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 6
05-Aug-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 17
06-Aug-20 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 3
08-Aug-20 Sat All Day CLADS
08-Aug-20 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
09-Aug-20 Sun All Day Junior Race Day
09-Aug-20 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2 Reserve Day)
09-Aug-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 4
09-Aug-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 7 & 8
12-Aug-20 Wed 17:00 Evening Points 18
13-Aug-20 Thu 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 3 day 1)
15-Aug-20 Sat All Day CLADS
15-Aug-20 Sat 09:00 - 16:30 RYA Training L3
16-Aug-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 RYA Training L3
16-Aug-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 13
16-Aug-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 5
16-Aug-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 9 & 10
19-Aug-20 Wed 18:30 Wind Down Wednesday 1 – early start
20-Aug-20 Thu 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 3 day 2)
22-Aug-20 Sat All Day CLADS
22-Aug-20 Sat 09:30 - 17:00 RYA Training L3
22-Aug-20 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 5
23-Aug-20 Sun 09:30 - 17:00 RYA Training L3 (Reserve Day)
23-Aug-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 14
23-Aug-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 6
23-Aug-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 11 & 12
26-Aug-20 Wed 18:30 Wind Down Wednesday 2 – even earlier start
27-Aug-20 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 4
29-Aug-20 Sat All Day CLADS
29-Aug-20 Sat 10:00 August Antics
30-Aug-20 Sun 10:00 August Antics
31-Aug-20 Mon All Day General Sailing

September  2020

Date Time Event
05-Sep-20 Sat All Day CLADS
05-Sep-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 4 day 1)
05-Sep-20 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 5
06-Sep-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 15
06-Sep-20 Sun 11:00 Mercury Macklin & Melvin Watts Trophies
06-Sep-20 Sun 13:30 Anniversary Cup
12-Sep-20 Sat All Day CLADS
12-Sep-20 Sat All Day Windsurfing Starts
12-Sep-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 4 day 2)
13-Sep-20 Sun All Day Junior Race Day
13-Sep-20 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 16
13-Sep-20 Sun 11:00 Bart’s Bash. Family Fun Day
19-Sep-20 Sat All Day CLADS
19-Sep-20 Sat 09:00 - 13:30 SW Topper Coaching
20-Sep-20 Sun 11:00 Topper Open
26-Sep-20 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
26-Sep-20 Sat All Day CLADS
26-Sep-20 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 6
27-Sep-20 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 7
27-Sep-20 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 13 & 14

October  2020

Date Time Event
03-Oct-20 Sat All Day CLADS
04-Oct-20 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 7
10-Oct-20 Sat 12:00 Fireball Inlands / Flying Fifteen SW Travellers
11-Oct-20 Sun 11:00 Fireball Inlands / Flying Fifteen SW Travellers
14-Oct-20 Wed 19:30 AGM
17-Oct-20 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
18-Oct-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 1
18-Oct-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 1 & 2
24-Oct-20 Sat 12:00 RS 200 Open
25-Oct-20 Sun 11:00 Visitor’s Day, Top Club
25-Oct-20 Sun 13:30 RNLI Trophies

November  2020

Date Time Event
01-Nov-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 2
01-Nov-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 3 & 4
07-Nov-20 Sat 12:00 UK Laser Masters
08-Nov-20 Sun 11:15 UK Laser Masters
14-Nov-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 5 day 1)
14-Nov-20 Sat 19:30 Annual Celebration Supper and Prizegiving
15-Nov-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 3
15-Nov-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 5 & 6
21-Nov-20 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 5 day 2)
22-Nov-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 4
28-Nov-20 Sat 10:00 Bristol Brew (University team racing)
29-Nov-20 Sun 10:00 Bristol Brew (University team racing)
29-Nov-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 5
29-Nov-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 9 & 10

December  2020

Date Time Event
06-Dec-20 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 1
13-Dec-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 6
13-Dec-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 11 & 12
20-Dec-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 7
20-Dec-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 13 & 14
25-Dec-20 Fri All Day No Sailing
26-Dec-20 Sat 13:30 Tap Trophy
27-Dec-20 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 8
27-Dec-20 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 15 & 16

January  2021

Date Time Event
01-Jan-21 Fri 13:00 Resolution Trophy
03-Jan-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 1
03-Jan-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 1
10-Jan-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 2
10-Jan-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 2
17-Jan-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 3
17-Jan-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 3
24-Jan-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 4
24-Jan-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 4
31-Jan-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 5
31-Jan-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 5

February  2021

Date Time Event
07-Feb-21 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 2
13-Feb-21 Sat All Day RYA Topper Squad
14-Feb-21 Sun All Day RYA Topper Squad
14-Feb-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 6
14-Feb-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 6
21-Feb-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 7
21-Feb-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 7
28-Feb-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 8
28-Feb-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 8

March  2021

Date Time Event
07-Mar-21 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 3
14-Mar-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 9
14-Mar-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 9
19-Mar-21 Fri All Day Start of Summer Sailing (end of windsurfing)
21-Mar-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 10
21-Mar-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 10
28-Mar-21 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 11
28-Mar-21 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 11

April  2021

No Events

Club Sailing is available every Saturday, Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday subject to club rules and unless specified otherwise. Lake may close at 18.00 in the summer subject to Duty Officer’s discretion.