Covid-19 update 24-Mar-21

The Sailing Club will be Opening for sailing from Weds 31-Mar-21, although some covid related restrictions still apply and members should refer to the relevant  guidelines for details.

Club Calendar

This year (2021-2022) there is no printed club calendar and in its place this page shows details of all our planned events.

At present there is a need to be flexible in our approach to sailing and events are dynamically updated to reflect our changing approach. Although we will try to keep changes to a minimum, and also advise you of significant changes in our club newsletters, you should please check back here frequently as inevitably some change will be needed.

It is a good idea to subscribe to the calendar on your phone or tablet via the link below. This will automatically refresh your personal calendar when we make changes to the site and ensure you are always up to date and easily able to see whats going on

Subscribe to the website CVLSC Calendar …

May 2021

Date Time Event
01-May-21 Sat All Day BSDARA Western Regional Championships
01-May-21 Sat All Day CLADS
01-May-21 Sat 12:00 New Members Day
02-May-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 1
02-May-21 Sun 11:00 John Jarrett Trophy
02-May-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
02-May-21 Sun 13:30 Commodores Cup
03-May-21 Mon All Day General Sailing
03-May-21 Mon 09:00 - 17:00 Bristol Uni Training
05-May-21 Wed 13:30 - 17:00 Bristol Uni Training
05-May-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
05-May-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 4
08-May-21 Sat All Day Bristol University Western Event
08-May-21 Sat All Day CLADS
08-May-21 Sat 13:00 - 16:30 Clifton College Training
09-May-21 Sun All Day Bristol University Western Event
09-May-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew
09-May-21 Sun 10:30 Laser/Solo Class Race Morning
09-May-21 Sun 14:00 Handicap/FF Class Race Afternoon
12-May-21 Wed 13:30 - 17:00 Bristol Uni Training
12-May-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
12-May-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 5
13-May-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 1
15-May-21 Sat All Day CLADS
15-May-21 Sat 09:30 - 15:30 29ers Training
15-May-21 Sat 10:00 Super Skiff Saturday 2
15-May-21 Sat 10:30 - 17:00 RS100 Training
15-May-21 Sat 13:00 - 16:30 Clifton College Training
15-May-21 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 2
15-May-21 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 2
16-May-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 2
16-May-21 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 7 & 8
16-May-21 Sun 13:30 Spring Points PM 3 & 4
19-May-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
19-May-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 6
20-May-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 2
22-May-21 Sat All Day CLADS
22-May-21 Sat All Day First Aid Training
22-May-21 Sat 08:30 - 16:00 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
22-May-21 Sat 09:00 - 17:00 Feva Race Coaching
22-May-21 Sat 13:00 - 16:30 Clifton College Training
23-May-21 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
23-May-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 3
23-May-21 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 9 & 10
23-May-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Feva Intermediate Training
23-May-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
23-May-21 Sun 13:30 Spring Points PM 5 & 6
26-May-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
26-May-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 7
27-May-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 3
29-May-21 Sat All Day CLADS
29-May-21 Sat All Day First Aid Training
29-May-21 Sat 09:00 - 16:30 Intro to Chew PB Course
29-May-21 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
30-May-21 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1)
30-May-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 4
30-May-21 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 11 & 12
30-May-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
30-May-21 Sun 13:30 Spring Points PM 7 & 8
31-May-21 Mon All Day First Aid Training
31-May-21 Mon All Day General Sailing

June 2021

Date Time Event
02-Jun-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 8
03-Jun-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 4 & Start Racing 1
05-Jun-21 Sat All Day CLADS
05-Jun-21 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 5 day 1)
05-Jun-21 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1) reserve day
05-Jun-21 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 3
05-Jun-21 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 3
06-Jun-21 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 1) reserve day
06-Jun-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 5
06-Jun-21 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 13 & 14
06-Jun-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Feva Intermediate Training
06-Jun-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
06-Jun-21 Sun 13:30 Spring Points PM 9 & 10
09-Jun-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
09-Jun-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 9
10-Jun-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 5 & Start Racing 2
12-Jun-21 Sat 12:00 Laser & Solo Open
12-Jun-21 Sat 13:00 - 16:30 Clifton College Training
13-Jun-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 6
13-Jun-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 1 inc. Steve Morris Trophy
13-Jun-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
13-Jun-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 1 & 2
16-Jun-21 Wed All Day Avon and Somerset PSUK Nationals
16-Jun-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
16-Jun-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 10
17-Jun-21 Thu All Day Avon and Somerset PSUK Nationals
17-Jun-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 6 & Start Racing 3
19-Jun-21 Sat All Day CLADS
19-Jun-21 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 5 day 2)
19-Jun-21 Sat 10:00 - 12:30 Kingswood School + All-Aboard Sailing
19-Jun-21 Sat 10:00 RYA Discover Sailing
19-Jun-21 Sat 13:00 - 16:30 Clifton College Training
20-Jun-21 Sun 09:00 - 17:00 Feva Intermediate Training
20-Jun-21 Sun 09:00 - 17:00 Feva Race Coaching
20-Jun-21 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 5 (Sprint Races)
20-Jun-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
23-Jun-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
23-Jun-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 11
24-Jun-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 7 & Start Racing 4
26-Jun-21 Sat All Day CLADS
26-Jun-21 Sat 12:00 RS Feva Inlands
27-Jun-21 Sun 11:00 RS Feva Inlands
30-Jun-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
30-Jun-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 12

July 2021

Date Time Event
01-Jul-21 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 8 & Start Racing 5
03-Jul-21 Sat All Day CLADS
03-Jul-21 Sat 08:30 - 16:00 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
03-Jul-21 Sat 10:00 - 16:00 Clifton College Training
03-Jul-21 Sat 10:00 - 12:30 Kingswood School + All-Aboard Sailing
03-Jul-21 Sat 13:45 Ladies Day – Trophy Race, Training & Social
04-Jul-21 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
04-Jul-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 8
04-Jul-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 2
04-Jul-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
04-Jul-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 3 & 4
07-Jul-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
07-Jul-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 13
08-Jul-21 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 1
10-Jul-21 Sat All Day CLADS
10-Jul-21 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
10-Jul-21 Sat 11:00 Family Regatta
11-Jul-21 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2)
11-Jul-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 9
11-Jul-21 Sun 11:00 Club Racing Regatta
11-Jul-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
14-Jul-21 Wed 16:00 - 18:00 Chew Stoke + AAW Sailing
14-Jul-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 14
17-Jul-21 Sat All Day Bath Uni Alumni
17-Jul-21 Sat All Day CLADS
17-Jul-21 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2) reserve day
18-Jul-21 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L1/L2 (Course 2) reserve day
18-Jul-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 10
18-Jul-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 3
18-Jul-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
18-Jul-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 5 & 6
21-Jul-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 15
22-Jul-21 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 2
24-Jul-21 Sat All Day CLADS
24-Jul-21 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 2 day 1)
25-Jul-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 11
25-Jul-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 4
25-Jul-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
25-Jul-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 7 & 8
28-Jul-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 16
31-Jul-21 Sat All Day CLADS
31-Jul-21 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 2 day 2)
31-Jul-21 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 4
31-Jul-21 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 4

August 2021

Date Time Event
01-Aug-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 12
01-Aug-21 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 6
01-Aug-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
04-Aug-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 17
05-Aug-21 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 3
07-Aug-21 Sat All Day CLADS
08-Aug-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 13
08-Aug-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 5
08-Aug-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
08-Aug-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 9 & 10
11-Aug-21 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 18
12-Aug-21 Thu 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 3 day 1)
14-Aug-21 Sat All Day CLADS
15-Aug-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 14
15-Aug-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 6
15-Aug-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
15-Aug-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 11 & 12
18-Aug-21 Wed 18:30 Wind Down Wednesday 1 – early start
19-Aug-21 Thu 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 3 day 2)
21-Aug-21 Sat All Day CLADS
22-Aug-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 15
22-Aug-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 7
22-Aug-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
22-Aug-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 13 & 14
25-Aug-21 Wed 18:15 Wind Down Wednesday 2 – even earlier start
26-Aug-21 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 4
28-Aug-21 Sat All Day CLADS
28-Aug-21 Sat 10:00 August Antics
29-Aug-21 Sun 10:00 August Antics
29-Aug-21 Sun 10:00 - 16:30 Chew Crew
29-Aug-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 8
29-Aug-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 15 & 16
30-Aug-21 Mon All Day General Sailing

September  2021

Date Time Event
04-Sep-21 Sat All Day CLADS
04-Sep-21 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 4 day 1)
04-Sep-21 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 5
04-Sep-21 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 5
05-Sep-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 16
05-Sep-21 Sun 11:00 Bart’s Bash. Family Fun Day
05-Sep-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
11-Sep-21 Sat All Day CLADS
11-Sep-21 Sat 00:00 End of Windsurfing Restriction
11-Sep-21 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 4 day 2)
12-Sep-21 Sun 10:00 - 16:00 29ers Training
12-Sep-21 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 17
12-Sep-21 Sun 11:00 Mercury Macklin & Melvin Watts Trophies
12-Sep-21 Sun 13:00 - 17:00 Topper Training
12-Sep-21 Sun 13:30 Anniversary Cup
18-Sep-21 Sat All Day CLADS
18-Sep-21 Sat 09:00 - 13:30 SW Topper Coaching
19-Sep-21 Sun 11:00 Topper Open (Traveller)
22-Sep-21 Wed All Day Avon & Somerset Police Club RYA Dinghy Course
23-Sep-21 Thu All Day Avon & Somerset Police Club RYA Dinghy Course
24-Sep-21 Fri All Day Avon & Somerset Police Club RYA Dinghy Course
25-Sep-21 Sat All Day Avon & Somerset Police Club RYA Dinghy Course
25-Sep-21 Sat All Day CLADS
25-Sep-21 Sat 09:00 - 16:30 Advanced Rescue Helm Safety Course
25-Sep-21 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 6
25-Sep-21 Sat 13:45 Sail & Ale 6
26-Sep-21 Sun All Day Avon & Somerset Police Club RYA Dinghy Course
26-Sep-21 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 9
26-Sep-21 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 17 & 18

October  2021

Date Time Event
02-Oct-21 Sat All Day CLADS
02-Oct-21 Sat All Day NSSA Single Handed Team Racing Championship
03-Oct-21 Sun All Day NSSA Single Handed Team Racing Championship
03-Oct-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 1 & 2
03-Oct-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 1
09-Oct-21 Sat All Day CLADS
09-Oct-21 Sat 12:30 Flying Fifteen Inland Championship 2021
10-Oct-21 Sun 10:30 Flying Fifteen Inland Championship 2021
16-Oct-21 Sat All Day CLADS
16-Oct-21 Sat 09:00 - 16:30 Advanced Rescue Helm Safety Course
17-Oct-21 Sun 11:00 Visitor’s Day-Top Club
17-Oct-21 Sun 13:30 RNLI Trophies
23-Oct-21 Sat 12:00 RS100 Inlands
23-Oct-21 Sat 12:00 RS200 SWT Open
24-Oct-21 Sun 11:00 RS100 Inlands
24-Oct-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 3 & 4
24-Oct-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 2
31-Oct-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 5 & 6
31-Oct-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 3

November  2021

Date Time Event
06-Nov-21 Sat All Day Fireball Inlands / 420 Open
07-Nov-21 Sun All Day Fireball Inlands / 420 Open
13-Nov-21 Sat 19:30 Prize Giving Dinner
14-Nov-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 7 & 8
14-Nov-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 4
21-Nov-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 9 & 10
21-Nov-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 5
28-Nov-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 11 & 12
28-Nov-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 6

December  2021

Date Time Event
04-Dec-21 Sat 10:00 Bristol Brew (University team racing)
05-Dec-21 Sun 10:00 Bristol Brew (University team racing)
05-Dec-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 13 & 14
05-Dec-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 7
12-Dec-21 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 1
19-Dec-21 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 15 & 16
19-Dec-21 Sun 14:00 Winter Points PM 8
26-Dec-21 Sun All Day No General Sailing
26-Dec-21 Sun 12:00 Tap Trophy

January  2022

Date Time Event
01-Jan-22 Sat All Day No General Sailing
01-Jan-22 Sat 12:00 Recolution Trophy
02-Jan-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 1 & 2
09-Jan-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 3 & 4
16-Jan-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 5 & 6
23-Jan-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 7 & 8
30-Jan-22 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 2

February  2022

Date Time Event
06-Feb-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 9 & 10
13-Feb-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 11 & 12
20-Feb-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 13 & 14
27-Feb-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 15 & 16

March  2022

Date Time Event
06-Mar-22 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 3
13-Mar-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 17 & 18
18-Mar-22 Fri All Day Start of Summer Sailing (end of windsurfing)
20-Mar-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 19 & 20
27-Mar-22 Sun 11:00 Frostbite Points AM 21 & 22

April  2021

No Events

Club Sailing is available every Saturday, Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday subject to club rules and unless specified otherwise. Lake may close at 18.00 in the summer subject to Duty Officer’s discretion.