May 2019

Date Time Event
01-May-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 3
04-May-19 Sat All Day CLADS
05-May-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 1
05-May-19 Sun 11:00 Fleet Day
05-May-19 Sun 11:00 - 16:30 Mirror Open Meeting
05-May-19 Sun 14:00 Class Race Day 1
06-May-19 Mon All Day General Sailing
08-May-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 4
11-May-19 Sat All Day BSDARA Western Regional Championships
11-May-19 Sat All Day CLADS
11-May-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L2
11-May-19 Sat 12:00 New Members Day
11-May-19 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 2
12-May-19 Sun All Day Laser Youth Training
12-May-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L2
12-May-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 2
12-May-19 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 7 & 8
12-May-19 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 7 & 8
15-May-19 Wed All Day BLESMA Day
15-May-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 5
16-May-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 1
18-May-19 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
18-May-19 Sat All Day CLADS
18-May-19 Sat 11:00 - 15:00 Push the Boat Out
19-May-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training L2
19-May-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 3
19-May-19 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 9 & 10
19-May-19 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 9 & 10
22-May-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 6
23-May-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 2
25-May-19 Sat All Day CLADS
25-May-19 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 2)
25-May-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 First Aid Course
26-May-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 4
26-May-19 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 11 & 12
26-May-19 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 11 & 12
27-May-19 Mon All Day General Sailing
29-May-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 7
30-May-19 Thu All Day 29ers Training
30-May-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 3

June 2019

Date Time Event
01-Jun-19 Sat All Day CLADS
01-Jun-19 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 2)
01-Jun-19 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 3
02-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 5
02-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 16:00 Junior Race Day 1
02-Jun-19 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 2 (Sprint Races)-early start
05-Jun-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 8
06-Jun-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 4 & Start Racing 1
08-Jun-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
08-Jun-19 Sat 11:00 Laser & Solo Open
09-Jun-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
09-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 6
09-Jun-19 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 13 & 14
09-Jun-19 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 13 & 14
12-Jun-19 Wed All Day Avon and Somerset PSUK Open
12-Jun-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 9
13-Jun-19 Thu All Day Avon and Somerset PSUK Open
13-Jun-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 5 & Start Racing 2
15-Jun-19 Sat All Day 29ers Training
15-Jun-19 Sat All Day CLADS
15-Jun-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
16-Jun-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
16-Jun-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 Youth Team Racing Training
16-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 7
16-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 16:00 Junior Race Day 2
16-Jun-19 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 15 & 16
16-Jun-19 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 15 & 16
19-Jun-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 10 inc Summer Solstice Race
20-Jun-19 Thu 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 3)
20-Jun-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 6 & Start Racing 3
22-Jun-19 Sat All Day CLADS
22-Jun-19 Sat All Day Laser Youth Training
22-Jun-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
23-Jun-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
23-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 8
23-Jun-19 Sun 10:30 Spring Points AM 17 & 18
23-Jun-19 Sun 14:00 Spring Points PM 17 & 18
26-Jun-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 11
27-Jun-19 Thu 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 3)
27-Jun-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 7 & Start Racing 4
29-Jun-19 Sat All Day CLADS
29-Jun-19 Sat 13:45 Ladies Day – Trophy Race, training & social
30-Jun-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 9
30-Jun-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 1 inc. Steve Morris Trophy
30-Jun-19 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 1 & 2

July 2019

Date Time Event
03-Jul-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 12
04-Jul-19 Thu 18:00 Thursday Improvers 8 & Start Racing 5
05-Jul-19 Fri 17:00 - 22:30 RNLI Summer Event at CVLSC
06-Jul-19 Sat All Day CLADS
06-Jul-19 Sat 11:00 Family Regatta
07-Jul-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 10
07-Jul-19 Sun 10:00 - 16:00 Junior Race Day 3
07-Jul-19 Sun 11:00 Club Racing Regatta
10-Jul-19 Wed 13:00 - 19:00 Feva Training
10-Jul-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 13
11-Jul-19 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 1
13-Jul-19 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
13-Jul-19 Sat All Day CLADS
14-Jul-19 Sun All Day 29ers Training
14-Jul-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 11
14-Jul-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 2
14-Jul-19 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 3 & 4
17-Jul-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 14
20-Jul-19 Sat All Day CLADS
20-Jul-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
21-Jul-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
21-Jul-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 12
21-Jul-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 3
24-Jul-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 15
27-Jul-19 Sat All Day CLADS
27-Jul-19 Sat All Day Laser Youth Training
27-Jul-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
28-Jul-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L2
28-Jul-19 Sun 11:00 Family Fun Day

August 2019

Date Time Event
03-Aug-19 Sat All Day CLADS
03-Aug-19 Sat 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
03-Aug-19 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 4
04-Aug-19 Sun 09:30 - 16:30 RYA Training Combined L1 and L2
04-Aug-19 Sun 10:00 - 16:00 Junior Race Day 4
04-Aug-19 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 3
07-Aug-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 17
08-Aug-19 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 2
10-Aug-19 Sat All Day CLADS
10-Aug-19 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 4)
11-Aug-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 4
11-Aug-19 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 7 & 8
14-Aug-19 Wed 19:00 Evening Points 18
17-Aug-19 Sat All Day CLADS
17-Aug-19 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 4)
18-Aug-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 13
18-Aug-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 5
18-Aug-19 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 9 & 10
21-Aug-19 Wed 18:30 Wind Down Wednesday 1 – early start
24-Aug-19 Sat All Day CLADS
24-Aug-19 Sat 11:00 August Antics
25-Aug-19 Sun 11:00 August Antics
26-Aug-19 Mon All Day General Sailing
28-Aug-19 Wed 18:15 Wind Down Wednesday 2 – even earlier start
29-Aug-19 Thu All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
29-Aug-19 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 3
31-Aug-19 Sat All Day 29ers Training
31-Aug-19 Sat All Day CLADS
31-Aug-19 Sat All Day Laser Youth Training
31-Aug-19 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 5

September  2019

Date Time Event
01-Sep-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 14
01-Sep-19 Sun 11:00 Mercury Macklin & Melvin Watts Trophies
01-Sep-19 Sun 13:30 Anniversary Cup
07-Sep-19 Sat All Day CLADS
08-Sep-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 15
08-Sep-19 Sun 10:00 - 16:00 Junior Race Day 5
08-Sep-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 6
08-Sep-19 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 11 & 12
12-Sep-19 Thu 14:00 Fun Thursday 4
14-Sep-19 Sat All Day CLADS
14-Sep-19 Sat All Day Windsurfing Starts
15-Sep-19 Sun 10:00 - 13:00 Chew Crew 16
15-Sep-19 Sun 11:00 Bart’s Bash
21-Sep-19 Sat All Day CLADS
21-Sep-19 Sat All Day RYA L2 Direct Assessments
21-Sep-19 Sat 09:00 SW Topper Coaching
22-Sep-19 Sun All Day RYA L2 Direct Assessments
22-Sep-19 Sun 11:00 Topper Open
28-Sep-19 Sat All Day CLADS
28-Sep-19 Sat 13:45 Lake and Cake 6
29-Sep-19 Sun 11:00 Admirals Chase 7
29-Sep-19 Sun 13:30 Summer Points 13 & 14

October  2019

Date Time Event
05-Oct-19 Sat All Day CLADS
06-Oct-19 Sun 10:30 Class Race Day 4
09-Oct-19 Wed 19:30 AGM
12-Oct-19 Sat 11:00 Flying Fifteen/Fireball/Merlin Rocket Open
13-Oct-19 Sun 11:00 Flying Fifteen/Fireball/Merlin Rocket Open
19-Oct-19 Sat All Day Advanced Rescue Helm Course
20-Oct-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 1
20-Oct-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 1 & 2
26-Oct-19 Sat 12:00 RS 200 Open
27-Oct-19 Sun 11:00 Visitor’s Day-Top Club
27-Oct-19 Sun 13:30 RNLI Trophies

November  2019

Date Time Event
02-Nov-19 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 5)
03-Nov-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 2
03-Nov-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 3 & 4
09-Nov-19 Sat 09:00 RYA Powerboat Level 2 (Course 5)
10-Nov-19 Sun 11:15 Winter Points AM 3 Remembrance Sunday
10-Nov-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 5 & 6
16-Nov-19 Sat All Day RYA Topper Squad
16-Nov-19 Sat 19:30 Annual Celebration Supper and Prizegiving
17-Nov-19 Sun All Day RYA Topper Squad
17-Nov-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 4
17-Nov-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 7 & 8
24-Nov-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 5
24-Nov-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 9 & 10
30-Nov-19 Sat 10:00 Bristol Brew (University team racing)

December  2019

Date Time Event
01-Dec-19 Sun 10:00 Bristol Brew (University team racing)
01-Dec-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 6
01-Dec-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 11 & 12
08-Dec-19 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 5
15-Dec-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 7
15-Dec-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 13 & 14
22-Dec-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 8
22-Dec-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 15 & 16
25-Dec-19 Wed All Day NO SAILING
26-Dec-19 Thu 13:30 Tap Trophy (No general sailing)
29-Dec-19 Sun 11:00 Winter Points AM 9
29-Dec-19 Sun 13:30 Winter Points PM 17 & 18

January  2020

Date Time Event
01-Jan-20 Wed 13:30 Resolution Trophy (No general sailing)
05-Jan-20 Sun 00:00 Frostbite PM 1
05-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 1
05-Jan-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 1
11-Jan-20 Sat All Day National Youth Aeros Training
12-Jan-20 Sun All Day National Youth Aeros Training
12-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 2
12-Jan-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 2
19-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 3
19-Jan-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 3
26-Jan-20 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 6

February  2020

Date Time Event
01-Feb-20 Sat All Day BUSA SW Teams Qualifiers
02-Feb-20 Sun All Day BUSA SW Teams Qualifiers
02-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 4
02-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 4
09-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 5
09-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 5
16-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 6
16-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 6
23-Feb-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 7
23-Feb-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 7

March  2020

Date Time Event
01-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Class Race Day 7
08-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 8
08-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 8
13-Mar-20 Fri All Day Start of Summer Sailing (end of windsurfing)
15-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 9
15-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 9
22-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 10
22-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 10
29-Mar-20 Sun 11:00 Frostbite AM 11
29-Mar-20 Sun 13:30 Frostbite PM 11

April  2020

No Events

Club Sailing is available every Saturday, Sunday, Wednesday and Thursday subject to club rules and unless specified otherwise. Lake may close at 18.00 in the summer subject to Duty Officer’s discretion.